Tuesday, March 07, 2006

Acrobats & Gambling

Despite of flu, I still managed to go to the Henan Acrobat Wushu Troup performance at Indoor Stadium with Grandma and my colleagues.

The whole show was great although I kept on yawning (due to my medicine). Didnt take any pictures because I was too lazy to bring my digicam. Grandma enjoyed the whole show a lot. I found out from her that she has never seen such show live before. She didnt managed to see any in many of her trips to China. Hmm...

Saturday is no longer a relaxing day for me because now I have to work on Saturdays as well. Last Saturday, I basically stayed in the office from 8 till 6pm...ok, I did went out for lunch. Then, I attended a seminar at Mega Hotel and finally went home at 9pm. But I went out again to yam-cha and back home some time around 10pm.

Sunday morning is a busy morning. After breakfast, yuanz got us, namely grandma and I, to play poker with him. My last few experiences showed that I dont have good luck and I lost quite an amount of money. But luck is on my side this time. I won! Yeah!

I still havent recovered from flu yet. I think I overdose myself with cough mixture last night. Haha...

A pic of my trip to Niah...in the boat ride

2 comments:

lynnx01 said...

I think you didn't catch influenza virus. It should be just common cold. Influenza is deadly and I think that is not the case for you :) The common misconception of flu and cold. lol.. read that in the papers last week..

g0hy|3 said...

heheh...i actualyl also think that it is just common cold...but thought influenza sounds cooler..hahah